MSC.1-Circ.1489 - Unified Interpretation Of The Revised Recommendation On Testing Of Life-Saving Appliances... (Secretariat)

MSC.1/Circ.1489 12 January 2015

UNIFIED INTERPRETATION OF THE REVISED RECOMMENDATION ON TESTING OF LIFE-SAVING APPLIANCES (RESOLUTION MSC.81(70))
1 The Maritime Safety Committee, at its ninety-fourth session (17 to 21 November 2014), with a view to providing more specific guidance for load testing of hooks for primary release of lifeboats and rescue boats, approved a unified interpretation on the Revised recommendation on testing of life-saving appliances (resolution MSC.81(70)), prepared by the Sub-Committee on Ship Systems and Equipment at its first session (10 to 14 March 2014), as set out in the annex.
2 Member Governments are invited to use the annexed unified interpretation as guidance when applying paragraph 5.3.4 of part 2 of the Revised recommendation on testing of life-saving appliances (resolution MSC.81(70)), to the lifeboats and rescue boats to be installed on board ships constructed on or after 21 November 2014 and to bring the unified interpretation to the attention of all parties concerned.
***
MSC.1/Circ.1489 Annex, page 1
https://edocs.imo.org/Processing/English/MSC.1-CIRC.1489.docx
ANNEX
UNIFIED INTERPRETATION OF THE REVISED RECOMMENDATION ON TESTING OF LIFE-SAVING APPLIANCES (RESOLUTION MSC.81(70))
Load testing of hooks for primary release of lifeboats and rescue boats (paragraph 5.3.4 of part 2 of the Revised recommendation on testing of life-saving appliances (resolution MSC.81(70)))
1 The above regulation applies only to lifeboats and rescue boats launched by falls.
2 The test does not apply to the secondary means of launching for free-fall lifeboats.
3 The test may be carried out on board the ship or on shore, either at the manufacturer's plant or at the shipyard, by using an appropriate mock-up of the launching arrangements which is equivalent to the launching arrangement installed on board the ship.
4 The "weight of the boat" to be considered for the load in the case of single fall systems is the "weight of the boat with its full complement of persons and equipment", which shall be multiplied by two.
___________
10:24
RSS
No comments yet. Be the first to add a comment!
Loading...