MSC.1/Circ.1457 24 June 2013 UNIFIED INTERPRETATIONS OF THE 2000 HSC CODE, AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTIONS MSC.175(79) AND MSC.

MSC.1-Circ.1457 - Unified Interpretations Of The 2000 Hsc Code, As Amended By Resolutions Msc.175(79) And Msc.222(82) (Secretariat)

MSC.1/Circ.1457 24 June 2013

UNIFIED INTERPRETATIONS OF THE 2000 HSC CODE, AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTIONS MSC.175(79) AND MSC.222(82)
1 The Maritime Safety Committee, at its ninety-second session (12 to 21 June 2013), with a view to providing more specific guidance on the application of the relevant requirements of the 2000 HSC Code, as amended by resolutions MSC.175(79) and MSC.222(82), on matters related to fire safety, approved unified interpretations of chapter 7 of the Code, prepared by the Sub-Committee on Fire Protection, at its fifty-sixth session (7 to 11 January 2013). 2 Member Governments are invited to use the annexed unified interpretations as guidance when applying relevant provisions of the 2000 HSC Code and to bring them to the attention of all parties concerned.
***

MSC.1/Circ.1457 Annex, page 1
I:\CIRC\MSC\01\1457.doc
ANNEX
UNIFIED INTERPRETATIONS OF THE 2000 HSC CODE, AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTIONS MSC.175(79) AND MSC.222(82)
Paragraph 7.4.1.3 – Fire-restricting materials
1 This paragraph is intended to apply to all enclosed spaces and open cargo and ro-ro decks, except as defined below.
2 Spaces considered as being of no fire risk and open decks (except open cargo and ro-ro decks) need not comply with this requirement. In this context, spaces of no fire risk are those containing no ignition sources and only insignificant combustible materials (in addition to the combustible hull structure). Lights and bilge alarm devices may be accepted in these spaces if smoke detection is provided.
3 Dedicated storage rooms for gas fire-extinguishing systems may also be considered as spaces of no fire risk.
4 Insulation systems approved as a 30-min or 60-min fire-resisting division, as per paragraph 7.2.1 of the Code, need not be qualified as a fire-restricting material, provided that the insulation is non-combustible, as per the International Code for Application of Fire Test Procedures, 2010 (2010 FTP Code).
5 The test qualifying fire-restricting materials does not specify how to test floors. The following methods may be applied:
.1 for areas where a sprinkler system is not provided, a design with the deck of fibre-reinforced polymers covered by a non-combustible board or insulation faced with an approved floor covering according to the 2010 FTP Code, parts 2 and 5, may be accepted; and
.2 for areas where a sprinkler system is provided, a floor design with a floor covering approved according to the 2010 FTP Code, parts 2 and 5, applied directly on the deck constructed of fibre-reinforced polymers, may be accepted.
Paragraph 7.4.2.3 – Protection of load bearing structures
6 Protection time – the structural fire protection time of main load-bearing structures located within areas of major fire hazard (classified as A) and areas of moderate fire hazard (classified as B), and load bearing structures supporting control stations should, as a minimum, be the same as that required by tables 7.4-1 and 7.4-2 (as applicable), for the divisions enclosing the space where these supports are located. In accordance with paragraph 7.4.1.1, in no case should the structural fire protection time be less than 30 minutes.
7 Insulation – load-bearing structures made of steel, other than those constituting the divisions dealt with in tables 7.4-1 and 7.4-2 (as applicable), need not be insulated.
8 Extent of structural fire protection – the structures considered should be all load-carrying structures within areas of major and moderate fire hazard (classified as A or B), as well as all structures (irrespective of where they are located), which are necessary to support control stations.
MSC.1/Circ.1457 Annex, page 2
I:\CIRC\MSC\01\1457.doc
9 The vertical extent of structure supporting control stations should be considered all the way down to and including spaces within the hull(s). However, all structures within voids in the hull can be exempted from this consideration based on paragraph 7.4.2.1 (first part) of the Code.
10 Fire testing – approvals from the standard fire test according to the 2010 FTP Code, annex 1, part 11, for a bulkhead or deck of a given material can be applied for protection of pillars of the same material. The structural fire protection time should be considered to be the same as that achieved in the fire test.
11 Load case – when load carrying capability calculations are performed for an assumed fire within a space, all insulated or un-insulated steel structures, including pillars, as well as fire insulated aluminium and FRP structures in the space may be included; uninsulated aluminium and FRP structures should not be included. A single fire concept can be applied where a fire is only presumed to originate in one enclosed space and not propagate to another enclosed space.
Example: Structures within a public space support a wheelhouse and a separate enclosed public space on the wheelhouse deck. Two load calculations should then be made:
.1 one presuming a fire below the wheelhouse; utilizing, in the load calculations, uninsulated steel and insulated aluminium and FRP structures within the public space on the wheelhouse deck;
.2 another presuming fire within the public spaces on the wheelhouse deck; utilizing, in the load calculations, uninsulated steel and insulated aluminium and FRP structures within the public space below the wheelhouse.
___________
09:53
RSS
No comments yet. Be the first to add a comment!
Loading...

Subscriptions

All logbook parts
LogBook Parts from Aleksandr Makarov