MSC.1/Circ.1468 24 June 2013 UNIFIED INTERPRETATION OF PARAGRAPH 1.1.4 OF THE LSA CODE 1 The Maritime Safety Committee, at its ninety-second session (12 to 21 June 2013), approved a unified interpretation of paragraph 1.1.

MSC.1-Circ.1468 - Unified Interpretation Of Paragraph 1.1.4 Of The Lsa Code (Secretariat)

MSC.1/Circ.1468 24 June 2013

UNIFIED INTERPRETATION OF PARAGRAPH 1.1.4 OF THE LSA CODE
1 The Maritime Safety Committee, at its ninety-second session (12 to 21 June 2013), approved a unified interpretation of paragraph 1.1.4 of the International Life-saving Appliances (LSA) Code, concerning the greatest launching height for a free-fall lifeboat (LSA Code, as amended by resolution MSC.218(82)) relating to SOLAS regulation III/3.13, following the recommendations made by the Sub-Committee on Ship Design and Equipment, at its fifty-seventh session.
2 Member Governments are invited to use the annexed unified interpretation when applying the requirements of paragraph 1.1.4 of the LSA Code and bring it to the attention of all parties concerned.
***
MSC.1/Circ.1468 Annex, page 1
I:\CIRC\MSC\01\1468.doc
ANNEX
GREATEST LAUNCHING HEIGHT FOR A FREE-FALL LIFEBOAT (LSA CODE, PARAGRAPH 1.1.4)
LSA Code, paragraph 1.1.4 (Free-fall certification height):
"Free-fall certification height is the greatest launching height for which the lifeboat is to be approved, measured from the still water surface to the lowest point on the lifeboat when the lifeboat is in the launch configuration."
LSA Code, section 4.7.3 (Performance requirements):
"4.7.3.1 Each free-fall lifeboat shall make positive headway immediately after water entry and shall not come into contact with the ship after a free-fall launching against a trim of up to 10° and a list of up to 20° either way from the certification height when fully equipped and loaded …
4.7.3.2 For oil tankers, chemical tankers and gas carriers with a final angle of heel greater than 20° calculated in accordance with the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978 relating thereto, and the recommendations of the Organization,* as applicable, a lifeboat shall be capable of being free-fall launched at the final angle of heel and on the base of the final waterline of that calculation."
LSA Code, paragraph 6.1.1.1 (Launching and embarkation appliances):
"With the exception of the secondary means of launching for free-fall lifeboats, each launching appliance shall be so arranged that the fully equipped survival craft or rescue boat it serves can be safely launched against unfavourable conditions of trim of up to 10° and a list of up to 20° either way …"
LSA Code, paragraph 6.1.4.4 (Launching appliances for free-fall lifeboats):
"The launching appliance shall be designed and arranged so that in its ready to launch position, the distance from the lowest point on the lifeboat it serves to the water surface with the ship in its lightest seagoing condition does not exceed the lifeboat's free-fall certification height, taking into consideration the requirements of paragraph 4.7.3."
SOLAS regulation III/3.13 (Lightest seagoing condition):
"Lightest seagoing condition is the loading condition with the ship on even keel, without cargo, with 10 per cent stores and fuel remaining and in the case of a passenger ship with the full number of passengers and crew and their luggage."
Interpretation
1 The "greatest launching height" of a free-fall lifeboat should be determined based on the lightest seagoing condition as defined in SOLAS regulation III/3.13.
2 The "water surface" used in determining the distance referred to in paragraph 6.1.4.4 of the LSA Code is the waterline typically associated with the lightest seagoing condition as defined in SOLAS regulation III/3.13.
3 The trim and heel conditions in paragraph 6.1.1.1 of the LSA Code and in the phrase "taking into consideration the requirements of paragraph 4.7.3" in paragraph 6.1.4.4 of the Code should be used only to determine the ability of the lifeboat to be safely launched within the operational capabilities of the equipment and without contacting the ship under the specified conditions and not in the determination of the "greatest launching height". ___________
09:58
RSS
No comments yet. Be the first to add a comment!
Loading...